North Carolina's anti-same-sex-marriage Amendment One passed
[…] In
fact, marriage has long been defined this way in North Carolina, but
North Carolina residents who are not skilled at legal interpretation –
that is, most North Carolinians – were led to believe that we were
merely voting “for” or “against” a ban on gay marriage. Unfortunately,
much of the media accepted this characterization too uncritically, and
never really explained the Amendment’s scope to the public.
First, gay marriage was already banned in North Carolina in two different legal documents. The first,
NC General Statute § 51-1,
states, “A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a
male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each
as husband and wife…” A second statute, the
North Carolina Defense of Marriage Act,
came into effect in 1996. Section 3 of that legislation clarifies the
legal definition of marriage in the state, reading, “[T]he word
‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as